Get started8 Linnet Close is a mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 6383.3% above the 2020 sale of £6,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£7/sq ft) was about 97.1% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2020 for £6,000.
8 Linnet Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.8% per year over 25 years.
£6,000
Growth on file: -9.8% per year over 25 years.
8 Linnet Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£72
Street avg £3,293
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 October 2020Most recent
£6,000
-97.4%over 13 years4 January 2007
£230,000
+45.6%over 4 years27 March 2002
£158,000
+75.7%over 4 years22 August 1997
£89,950
+8.4%over 2 years15 May 1995
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AX: £330,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.