Get startedThe Whitehouse is a two-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 117 m² this is the 14th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in The Whitehouse, where floor areas span 70–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£631/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £795,000 in June 2019.
The Whitehouse's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 4 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 4 years.
The Whitehouse outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,795
Street avg £6,173
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 June 2019Most recent
£795,000
+22.3%over 3 years12 October 2015
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AQ: £785,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
WD23 1FS
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.