Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (WC2H 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,913/sq ft) was about 123.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 20 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£20,588
Street avg £8,909
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Giles High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2017Most recent
£700,000
+0.7%over 1 year17 June 2016
£695,000
+418.7%over 17 years15 January 1999
£134,000
+9.8%over 1 year1 August 1997
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WC2H 9DD: £745,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WC2H 9DD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Josephs Catholic Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.