Get startedFlat 5 is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (WC2H 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 40% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,185/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 6 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 6 years.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£12,759
Street avg £14,148
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Covent Garden Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
64.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2013Most recent
£370,000
+5.7%over 5 years16 November 2007
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WC2H 9AU: £950,000 (2025–2016).
Flat 8 14 Shorts Gardens Camden London
Sold Jun 2025
Flat 3 12 Shorts Gardens Camden London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 6 14 Shorts Gardens Camden London
Sold Jul 2017
Flat 1 14 Shorts Gardens Camden London
Sold Sept 2016
Flat 3 14 Shorts Gardens Camden London
Sold Jun 2014
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WC2H 9BU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Josephs Catholic Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
56.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.