Get startedFlat 8 is a mid-terrace house in London (WC2H 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (44 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,102/sq ft) was about 182.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £700,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2025
Price for Flat 8 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
Flat 8 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,864
Street avg £10,135
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leicester Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.9dB

4 December 2018Most recent
£700,000
+122.2%over 15 years3 June 2003
£315,000
+117.2%over 4 years7 October 1998
£145,000
+26.6%over 1 year25 October 1996
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WC2H 7AT: £600,000 (2017–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WC2H 7JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Soho Parish CofE Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.