Get started1 Carnegie Close is a detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). At 87 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 44.2% above the 2014 sale price.
1 Carnegie Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2024
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Carnegie Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crow Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9US: £380,000 (2025–2018).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 7 years
WA12 9GU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic Junior Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB