Get started6 Bradlegh Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 82.7% above the 2006 sale of £75,000. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Bradlegh Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Bradlegh Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradlegh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

17 November 2006Most recent
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8QJ: £180,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WA12 8PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Wargrave CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB