Get started2 Etherley Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 13.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2023 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
2 Etherley Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
2 Etherley Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

28 February 2023Most recent
£205,000
+31.4%over 2 years31 July 2020
£156,000
+4.7%over 1 year17 August 2018
£149,000
+1.0%over 2 years29 April 2016
£147,500
+13.5%over 4 years28 July 2011
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8NS: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
WA12 8NR
Church Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wargrave CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.