Get started23 Garston Crescent is a three-bedroom property in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 22.5% above the 2022 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2022 for £199,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Garston Crescent ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 6 years.
£199,995
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 23 Garston Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£199,995
+42.9%over 6 years23 December 2015
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8NR: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
WA12 8NR
Liverpool Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wargrave CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.