Get started19 Acorn Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 86.3% above the 2016 sale of £102,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Acorn Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 14 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Acorn Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £1,224
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rydal Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2016Most recent
£102,500
+57.7%over 13 years8 November 2002
£65,000
+188.9%27 June 2002
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8JZ: £148,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WA12 8HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton-le-Willows Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.