Get started71 Acorn Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 43.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £148,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 71 Acorn Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £1,198
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rydal Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8JZ: £131,450 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WA12 8HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton-le-Willows Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB