Get started7 Borron Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 166.3% above the 2015 sale of £83,000. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
7 Borron Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 7 Borron Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£748
Street avg £1,318
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Borron Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2015Most recent
£83,000
+118.4%over 14 years4 August 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0EP: £100,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WA12 0EP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB