Get started31 The Parchments is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 59.1% above the 2014 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 21 EPCs).
31 The Parchments's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demoltion of existing garage and erection of a part two storey part single storey side extension along with a single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 31 The Parchments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

16 December 2014Most recent
£198,000
+7.0%over 9 years17 December 2004
£185,000
+32.1%25 June 2004
£140,000
+133.3%over 8 years16 February 1996
£60,000
27 October 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0DX: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WA12 0EF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.