Get started67 The Parchments is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £425,000 in January 2023.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
67 The Parchments has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
67 The Parchments outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension.
19 January 2023Most recent
£425,000
+210.2%over 21 years11 January 2002
£137,000
+39.9%over 2 years26 February 1999
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0DX: £379,750 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WA12 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.