Get startedWhite Cross Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across White Cross Court (38–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 41.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £75,000.
White Cross Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 15 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for White Cross Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,201
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Borron Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£75,000
-6.3%over 15 years22 August 2008
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0DT: £90,000 (2025–2023).
White Cross Court Apartment 13 Borron Road Newton Le Willows
Sold Jun 2025
White Cross Court Apartment 6 Borron Road Newton Le Willows
Sold Apr 2024
White Cross Court Apartment 21 Borron Road Newton Le Willows
Sold Nov 2023
White Cross Court Apartment 9 Borron Road Newton Le Willows
Sold Sept 2023
White Cross Court Apartment 26 Borron Road Newton Le Willows
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WA12 0DT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.