Get started5 Northwood Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since October 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 447.7% above the 1996 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 75.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Northwood Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to the side.
Latest sale on 5 Northwood Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Northwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£484
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosemary Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

DETACHED GARAGE TO REAR OF NUMBER 4
18 October 1996Most recent
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0DE: £179,950 (2018–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WA12 0EP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB