Get started5 Wetherby Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 45.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 5 Wetherby Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,931
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

14 August 2017Most recent
£112,000
+26.6%over 4 years2 November 2012
£88,500
+10.6%over 8 years16 April 2004
£80,000
+66.7%over 2 years8 June 2001
£48,000
+21.8%over 6 years10 March 1995
£39,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BW: £120,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WA12 0DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hope Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.