Get started10 Wetherby Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 36.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £110,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Wetherby Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2020Most recent
£110,000
+15.8%over 16 years11 May 2004
£95,000
+126.2%over 3 years21 August 2000
£42,000
+11.7%over 5 years23 June 1995
£37,600
-1.1%1 February 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BW: £120,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WA12 0DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hope Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.