Get started19 Wetherby Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 44.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Wetherby Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2023
19 Wetherby Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Wetherby Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

20 January 2014Most recent
£98,000
+7.7%over 3 years9 March 2010
£91,000
+127.8%over 10 years10 December 1999
£39,950
+5.3%over 2 years27 June 1997
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BW: £120,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WA12 0DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hope Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.