Get started16 Wetherby Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 34.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
16 Wetherby Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2016Most recent
£107,000
-7.0%over 8 years30 November 2007
£115,000
+4.5%9 November 2007
£110,000
+254.8%over 10 years4 April 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BW: £120,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WA12 0DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hope Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.