Get startedWillow Mere is a detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 566 m² (around 6092 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,492,000 is 24.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 566 m² the property is well over the postcode median (260 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £1,200,000 in February 2025. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Willow Mere's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of flat roof with pitched.
Latest sale on Willow Mere was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Willow Mere runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
566 m²
Street avg 273 m²
Habitable Rooms
15 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waterworks Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Pitched roof over existing flat roof on rear elevation.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2025Most recent
£1,200,000
+269.2%over 27 years28 April 1997
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BJ: £500,000 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
27.3 t/year
Street avg 12.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB