Get started145 Billington Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 60.9% above the 2017 sale of £115,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2022
Price for 145 Billington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 145 Billington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2017Most recent
£115,000
+27.8%over 3 years5 December 2013
£90,000
-18.2%over 3 years17 December 2009
£110,000
+140.7%over 8 years13 December 2001
£45,700
+14.2%over 1 year5 May 2000
£40,000
+19.4%over 1 year9 October 1998
£33,500
+1575.0%over 1 year29 September 1997
£2,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0AW: £114,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WA12 0EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Hope Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.