Get started128 Billington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 46.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £114,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
128 Billington Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 10 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 10 years.
128 Billington Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,481
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£114,000
+9.6%over 3 years30 June 2016
£104,000
+9.5%over 7 years25 June 2009
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0AW: £120,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WA12 0DU
Closest school
0.5 km
Hope Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.