Get started18 Mccorquodale Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 36 EPCs).
18 Mccorquodale Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2025
18 Mccorquodale Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 18 Mccorquodale Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,897
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton-le-Willows Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

12 June 2025Most recent
£265,000
+6.0%over 1 year23 August 2023
£250,000
+35.1%over 2 years30 October 2020
£185,000
+17.5%over 4 years18 December 2015
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0AA: £348,000 (2025–2021).
42 Mccorquodale Gardens Newton Le Willows
Sold Apr 2025
31 Mccorquodale Gardens Newton Le Willows
Sold Mar 2024
12 Mccorquodale Gardens Newton Le Willows
Sold Jun 2023
27 Mccorquodale Gardens Newton Le Willows
Sold Oct 2022
8 Mccorquodale Gardens Newton Le Willows
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
WA12 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.