Get started17 Adam & Eve Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6UG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,511/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £2,000,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Adam & Eve Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Front elevation alterations, relocation of roof access, alterations to roof extension and windows on the rear elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,044,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 17 Adam & Eve Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,260
Street avg £14,019
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phillimore Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Creation of basement extension under footprint of house to provide additional living accommodation. ***WITHDRAWN***
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2021Most recent
£2,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6UG: £2,700,000 (2024–2022).
15 Adam And Eve Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
1 Adam And Eve Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
35 Adam And Eve Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
11 Adam And Eve Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2022
5 Adam And Eve Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
W8 6RH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB