Get started23 Iverna Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6TN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. At 139 m² this is the 6th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 79–225 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,380,000 is 13.5% below the 2024 sale of £2,750,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,838/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold March 2024 for £2,750,000.
Planning history at 23 Iverna Gardens is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Prune 2 x Sycamore and 1 x Fig (rear).
Price for 23 Iverna Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£2,380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£2,750,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 23 Iverna Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£19,784
Street avg £13,670
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Phillimore Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Prune x 2 Sycamore (rear).
21 March 2024Most recent
£2,750,000
+81.5%over 14 years1 September 2009
£1,515,000
+57.8%over 5 years1 March 2004
£960,000
+62.7%over 6 years7 August 1997
£590,000
+25.5%over 1 year7 June 1996
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6TN: £2,680,000 (2025–2024).
10 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
27 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
21 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
26 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
7 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
W8 6PA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.