Get started21 Iverna Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6TN). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 155 m² this is the 11th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 79–225 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,552,000 is 31.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,618/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £2,700,000 in August 2024.
21 Iverna Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 21 Iverna Gardens is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Prune 2 x Sycamore.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£3,552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£2,700,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 21 Iverna Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,419
Street avg £13,818
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Phillimore Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Prune 2 x Sycamore and 1 x Fig (rear).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2024Most recent
£2,700,000
+22.7%over 13 years15 July 2011
£2,200,000
+178.5%over 9 years10 May 2002
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6TN: £2,680,000 (2025–2024).
10 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
27 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
26 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
7 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
23 Iverna Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
W8 6HX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.