Get started10 Chesterton Square is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 21.7% below the 2017 sale of £810,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,045/sq ft) was about 230.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
10 Chesterton Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 8 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 10 Chesterton Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,250
Street avg £6,202
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Cromwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£810,000
+125.0%over 7 years15 February 2010
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6PH: £785,000 (2018–2016).
4 Chesterton Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2018
42 Chesterton Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2017
49 Chesterton Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2017
50 Chesterton Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2016
25 Chesterton Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
W8 6PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Kensington Primary Academy. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.