Get started25 Pembroke Gardens Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
25 Pembroke Gardens Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 25 Pembroke Gardens Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Installation of air conditioning heat exchanger unit and associated acoustic enclosure located at rear of the main roof, behind the parapet
25 Pembroke Gardens Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£2,964,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£3,250,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Pembroke Gardens Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£19,006
Street avg £17,926
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

Installation of air conditioning heat exchanger unit and associated acoustic enclosure located at rear of the main roof, hidden behind the parapet ***WITHDRAWN***
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2016Most recent
£3,250,000
+461.4%over 19 years5 December 1996
£578,949
+12.4%30 September 1996
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6HR: £3,600,000 (2022–2017).
18 Pembroke Gardens Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
21 Pembroke Gardens Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
9 Pembroke Gardens Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2017
10 Pembroke Gardens Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2017
27 Pembroke Gardens Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
W8 6ER
Closest school
0.2 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.