Get started3 Devonshire Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Across 2015–2021, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £3,900,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£3,518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 6 years.
£3,900,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 3 Devonshire Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£22,807
Street avg £22,298
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2021Most recent
£3,900,000
+1.3%over 6 years17 April 2015
£3,850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5UD: £3,675,000 (2023–2006).
2 Devonshire Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
6 Devonshire Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
10 Devonshire Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2019
4 Devonshire Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2017
1 Devonshire Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
W8 5PB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.