Get started7 Kelso Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1404 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,833,000 is 15.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,745/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 12 EPCs).
7 Kelso Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2020
7 Kelso Place has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
FELL 1 x Evergreen Magnolia (rear)
7 Kelso Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 3 years.
£2,450,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 7 Kelso Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,788
Street avg £14,804
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queens Gate Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Non-material amendment to planning permission PP/10/03151
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 October 2010Most recent
£2,450,000
+6.5%over 2 years15 November 2007
£2,300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5QD: £2,600,000 (2025–2017).
10 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
15 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
18 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
9 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2021
14 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
W8 5PB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.