Get started2 Kelso Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,719/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
2 Kelso Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
Prune 1 x Birch in rear garden.
Latest sale on 2 Kelso Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 20 years.
£3,350,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 2 Kelso Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£18,508
Street avg £14,829
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queens Gate Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Prune X 1 Birch (rear)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2015Most recent
£3,350,000
+264.1%over 15 years7 July 2000
£920,000
+41.5%over 3 years7 February 1997
£650,000
+15.0%over 1 year17 July 1995
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5QD: £2,600,000 (2025–2017).
10 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
15 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
18 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
9 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2021
14 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
W8 5PB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.