Get started12 Kelso Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £2,500,000 sits 73.6% above the 2006 sale of £1,440,035. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£910/sq ft) was about 33.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Kelso Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at second floor level
£2,500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,440,035
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Kelso Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,796
Street avg £15,621
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queens Gate Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor extension to the rear of the property. (Certificate of Lawful Proposed Development)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 September 2006Most recent
£1,440,035
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5QD: £2,600,000 (2025–2017).
10 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
15 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
18 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
9 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2021
14 Kelso Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
W8 5PB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB