Get started4 Hornton Place is a property in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4LZ).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Change of use of ground and first floors from retail to one office and second and third floors from workshop to residential (one maisonette) use; elevational alterations and erection of ground floor rear extension
4 Hornton Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£2,500,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
30 March 2017Most recent
£2,500,000
+81.8%over 10 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street Kensington Station — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Retention of railings around flat roof at the rear, replacement escape ladder to main roof, replacement safety railings on main roof and retention of a new air conditioning unit on flat roof at rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2006
£1,375,000
+61.8%over 6 years28 April 2000
£850,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in W8 4LZ: £564,000 (2013–2013).
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB