Get started15 Gordon Place is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4JD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 72 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–269 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,023,000 sits 1867.3% above the 2017 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 94.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Gordon Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£1,023,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.6% per year over 20 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: -7.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 15 Gordon Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£722
Street avg £23,694
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2017Most recent
£52,000
-93.1%over 7 years8 September 2010
£750,000
+2.7%over 3 years16 July 2007
£730,000
+78.3%over 3 years23 January 2004
£409,500
+63.8%over 6 years15 December 1997
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4JD: £3,750,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 2 5 Gordon Place London
Sold Apr 2025
Second And Third Floor Flat 15 Gordon Place London
Sold Nov 2024
1 Gordon Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
18 Gordon Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 5 13 Gordon Place London
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W8 4NA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.