Get startedBroadwalk Court is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 32 m² this is the 14th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Broadwalk Court, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 20.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,016/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
Broadwalk Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Broadwalk Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 5 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for Broadwalk Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,938
Street avg £8,401
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2012Most recent
£350,000
+16.7%over 1 year4 February 2011
£300,000
+20.0%over 3 years5 April 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EQ: £410,000 (2023–2021).
Broadwalk Court Flat 97 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
Broadwalk Court Flat 100 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2023
Broadwalk Court Flat 79 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
Broadwalk Court Flat 94 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
Broadwalk Court Flat 81 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.