Get startedBroadwalk Court is a semi-detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 33 m² this is the 17th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Broadwalk Court, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,154/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £410,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Broadwalk Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
Broadwalk Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,424
Street avg £8,308
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2023Most recent
£410,000
+148.5%over 21 years10 August 2001
£165,000
+57.1%over 4 years12 June 1997
£105,000
+75.0%over 8 months7 October 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EQ: £389,300 (2023–2018).
Broadwalk Court Flat 97 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
Broadwalk Court Flat 79 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
Broadwalk Court Flat 94 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
Broadwalk Court Flat 81 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
Broadwalk Court Flat 90 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.