Get startedBroadwalk Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 30 m² this is the 8th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Broadwalk Court, where floor areas span 21–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (89 versus a worst of 66).
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 23.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£818/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
Broadwalk Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Broadwalk Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Broadwalk Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,800
Street avg £9,814
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2010Most recent
£264,000
+35.4%over 6 years28 January 2004
£195,000
+105.3%over 5 years4 December 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EF: £320,000 (2025–2017).
Broadwalk Court Flat 34 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
Broadwalk Court Flat 32 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2024
Broadwalk Court Flat 27 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
Broadwalk Court Flat 50 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
Broadwalk Court Flat 53 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise