Get startedBroadwalk Court is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. At 31 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Broadwalk Court, where floor areas span 21–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 27 units on file.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£959/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £320,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Broadwalk Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Broadwalk Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,323
Street avg £9,733
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EF: £305,000 (2025–2015).
Broadwalk Court Flat 34 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
Broadwalk Court Flat 32 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2024
Broadwalk Court Flat 50 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
Broadwalk Court Flat 53 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2015
Broadwalk Court Flat 31 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.