Get started27 Mall Chambers is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 49 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since January 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 sits 368.3% above the 1999 sale of £121,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 58.1% below the postcode norm.
27 Mall Chambers's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27 Mall Chambers's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Mall Chambers outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £7,679
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

18 January 1999Most recent
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DZ: £580,000 (2023–2022).
29 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
31 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
41 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
37 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
40 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W8 4JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB