Get startedBullingham Mansions is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 94 m² this is the 4th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Bullingham Mansions, where floor areas span 85–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (44 versus a best of 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £1,484,000 is 12% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,310/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Bullingham Mansions's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Bullingham Mansions valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,325,001
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Bullingham Mansions is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£14,096
Street avg £10,920
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2013Most recent
£1,325,001
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4BE: £1,390,000 (2024–2018).
Bullingham Mansions Flat 45 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
Bullingham Mansions Flat 35 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
Bullingham Mansions Flat 52 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
Bullingham Mansions Flat 41 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2019
Bullingham Mansions Flat 50 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area