Get startedBullingham Mansions is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. At 93 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Bullingham Mansions, where floor areas span 85–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,693/sq ft) was about 206.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £1,695,000.
Latest sale on Bullingham Mansions was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£1,695,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Bullingham Mansions outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,226
Street avg £10,602
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£1,695,000
+54.1%over 13 years23 August 2010
£1,100,000
+120.0%over 6 years10 November 2003
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4BE: £1,390,000 (2023–2017).
Bullingham Mansions Flat 35 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
Bullingham Mansions Flat 52 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
Bullingham Mansions Flat 41 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2019
Bullingham Mansions Flat 50 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2018
Bullingham Mansions Flat 33 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.