Get startedGeorge House is a two-bedroom detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in George House, where floor areas span 52–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
16 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 7 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 36.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£766/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at George House in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear extension at first floor level to create additional office space.
George House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£511,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, George House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,244
Street avg £11,071
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2016Most recent
£511,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4BA: £510,000 (2022–2015).
George House Penthouse Flat 61 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
George House Flat 3c 61 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2019
45 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2018
George House Flat 3b 61 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2015
George House Flat 2b 61 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2009
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.