Get started21 Brunswick Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 68 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–427 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,001,000 is 22.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,117/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £817,500. At 68 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 13 EPCs).
21 Brunswick Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,001,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£817,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
21 Brunswick Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,022
Street avg £6,819
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 2024Most recent
£817,500
-2.7%over 7 years17 November 2017
£840,000
+1.8%14 July 2017
£825,000
+31.2%over 10 years17 July 2006
£629,000
+109.3%over 3 years15 July 2003
£300,500
+20.2%over 3 years7 January 2000
£250,000
+20.8%over 2 years2 July 1997
£207,000
+15.0%7 February 1997
£180,000
+40.6%over 7 months2 July 1996
£128,000
+28.0%17 June 1996
£100,000
-47.4%over 11 months25 July 1995
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AW: £3,900,000 (2024–2017).
27 Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
21a Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2023
21b Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2020
23 Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2019
49 Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2007
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
W8 4LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.