Get startedFlat 4 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 158 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–190 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £2,706,000 is 40.5% below the 2024 sale of £4,550,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,675/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (24 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2024 for £4,550,000.
Flat 4 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£4,550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Flat 4 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£28,797
Street avg £18,160
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£4,550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AG: £4,200,000 (2024–2018).
Flat 3 9 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Apartment 2 14 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Feb 2022
Apartment 6 14 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Dec 2018
Apartment 5 14 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Jun 2018
10 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W8 4TR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB