Get startedApartment 6 is a detached house in London (W8 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–206 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (71 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 49 m² the property is well over the postcode median (24 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £675,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
Apartment 6 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 6 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£13,776
Street avg £19,233
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2018Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AG: £4,550,000 (2024–2018).
Flat 3 9 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 4 9 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2024
Apartment 2 14 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Feb 2022
Apartment 5 14 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Jun 2018
10 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2018
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 14 years
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB