Get started24 Bowfell Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 38.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,401,000 sits 54.8% above the 2011 sale of £905,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a single storey ground floor extension, to the side and the rear of the existing back addition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£1,401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 38.9% per year over 2 years.
£905,000
Growth on file: 38.9% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 24 Bowfell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,908
Street avg £9,177
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of part of the front boundary wall and erection of a ramp/step lift and landing in the front garden for disabled access.
8 August 2011Most recent
£905,000
+112.9%over 2 years20 April 2009
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 9HE: £1,181,700 (2025–2023).
22 Bowfell Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2025
29 Bowfell Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
30 Bowfell Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
21 Bowfell Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
1 Bowfell Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
W6 9BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Melcombe Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.