Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (W6 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £880,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£837/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £775,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Submission of details of parking permit scheme pursuant to condition 13; verification report pursuant to condition 27; onward long-term monitoring methodology report pursuant to condition 28 of planning permission ref: 2012/01912/FUL granted 22nd August 2012.
Ground Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£880,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Ground Floor Flat outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,012
Street avg £5,786
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road / Fulham Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Submission of details of a preliminary risk assessment report pursuant to Condition 23, details of a site investigation scheme pursuant to Condition 24, details of a quantitative risk assessment report pursuant to Condition 25, and details of a remediation method statement pursuant to Condition 26 of planning permission ref: 2012/01912/FUL granted 22nd August 2012.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 March 2021Most recent
£775,000
+55.0%over 10 years15 December 2010
£500,000
+47.1%over 6 years8 March 2004
£340,000
+36.0%over 3 years17 March 2000
£249,999
+29.2%over 2 years5 September 1997
£193,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8QH: £695,000 (2025–2021).
27 Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
9b Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
3b Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
11 Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
15 Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W6 8JA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's RC Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.