Get started14 Cromwell Grove is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 265 m² (around 2852 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,758,000 is 14.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£841/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 265 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
14 Cromwell Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension; part excavation of front and rear gardens to create lightwells in connection with the enlargement of the basement.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£2,758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 8 years.
£2,400,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 8 years.
14 Cromwell Grove is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£9,057
Street avg £8,944
Floor Area
265 m²
Street avg 267 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at basement level; part excavation of front and rear gardens in connection with the enlargement of the basement.
19 July 2013Most recent
£2,400,000
+131.9%over 8 years15 April 2005
£1,035,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7RG: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
W6 7QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.