Get started19 Poplar Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7RF). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,519,000 is 26% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£771/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 241 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
19 Poplar Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2023
19 Poplar Grove has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Submission of details of a preliminary risk assessment report, pursuant to Condition 7; details of a site investigation scheme, pursuant to Condition 8; details of a quantitative risk assessment report, pursuant to Condition 9; details of a remediation method statement, pursuant to Condition 10 of planning permission reference: 2016/01142/FUL granted 9th May 2016.
19 Poplar Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£2,519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 12 years.
£2,000,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 19 Poplar Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,299
Street avg £6,059
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Excavation of the front, side and rear garden to form lightwells in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2013Most recent
£2,000,000
+163.2%over 11 years21 December 2001
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7RF: £925,000 (2025–2021).
13a Poplar Grove London
Sold Jul 2025
17 Poplar Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
13 Poplar Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2022
37 Poplar Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2018
23 Poplar Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2012
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
W6 7QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area